Print this page

Super Chevy Show 2018 Recap

Monday, April 9, 2018

April 9, 2018 (Millington, TN) - The 32nd Annual Super Chevy Show is a wrap! This year brought us beautiful cars, great racing, and extreme weather.  The car show was judged by national judges that travel with the Super Chevy Show series, and they had a tough job with the number of great cars that came to the show this year! Super Chevy Show 2018 also had a full day of racing on Sunday with a high car count and exciting finishes!


Best in Show

Winner: Rickey Ransome – 1965 Corvette

Gold Class

Stock

Winner: Mike Price - 1970 Nova

Modified

Winner: Rickey Ransome – 1965 Corvette

Camaro 67-69

Stock

Winner: Scooter Anderson – Bartelett, TN – 1969 Camaro

Outstanding: Bart Wilkinson –  Memphis, TN - 1969 Camaro

Street

Winner: Laruen Milam – Atoka, TN – 1968 Camaro

Outstanding: Junior Gates – Byhalia, MS – 1968 Camaro

Modified

Winner: Mike Land – Greenburg, AR – 1969 Camaro

Outstanding: Roy Wesler – Little Rock, AR – 1969 Camaro

Camaro 70-81

Stock

Winner: Doug Pekar – Coweta, OK – 1979 Camaro

Street

Winner: Charles Brisco – Madison TN - 1979 Carmaro

Modified

Winner: Shane Rhyne – West Memphis, ARK – 1972 Camaro

Camaro 82-92

Street

Winner: David Boudrean – Paragould AR – 1992 Camaro

Modified

Winner: Eris Epplin  - Okawville, IL  - 1986 Camaro

Camaro 92-02

Modified

Winner:  Travis Arnold – Magnolir, AR – 1999 Camaro

Outstanding: Jeremy Harris – Atoka, TN – 1994 Camaro

Camaro 10 & Newer

Stock

Winner: Calvin Hudson Jr. – Jackson, TN – 2015 Camaro

Outstanding: Shane Robinson – Russellvile, AL – 2017 Camaro

Street

Winner: Bobby Duncan – Sherwood, AR – 2010 Camaro

Outstanding: Robert Rice – Tupelo, MS – 2010 Camaro

Modified

Winner: Rickard Williams – Hernandp, MS – 2017 Camaro

Outstanding: Wesles Harris – Memphis, TN – 2012 Camaro

Chevelle 68 & Newer

Street

Winner: Joe Todd – Mariod, AR – 72 Chevelle

Outstanding: Ken Seddelmeyer – Jackson, TN – 70 Chevelle

Modified

Winner: Glenn Sherman – Collierville, TN -  69 Chevelle

Outstanding: Charlotte Norman – Coldwater, MS – 69 Chevelle

Pro Street

Winner:  Jeff and Kelly Dixon – Medora, IL – 85 Monte Carlo

Outstanding: Bart Wilkinson – Millington, TN – 69 Camaro

Conversion

Winner: Andy Snell – Hernando, MS – 1923 Ford T

Outstanding: Larry Shoemaker – Creal Springs, IL -  1934 Ford

Early Chevy

Winner: Cham Percer – West Memphis, AR – 37 Chevy

Outstanding: Ron Able – East St. Louis, IL - 31 Chevy

Big Car 49-89

Stock

Winner: Tommy Wood – Memphis, TN – 69 Impala

Outstanding: Mark Stites – 53 Chevy

Street

Winner: Darrell Schlegal – Cape Girardeau, MO – 60 Impala

Outstanding: Frank Millington – Senatobia, MS – 60 Impala

Modified

Winner: Billy Phillips – Bartlett, TN – 62 Impala

Outstanding: J.T. Wood – Covington, TN – 83 Caprice

Big Car 90 & Newer

Stock

Winner: Max Stites – Millington, TN – 14 SS

Street:

Winner: Alden Riche – Covington, TN – 15 SS

SUV

Stock

Winner: Sly Brisco – Boyce, VA – 08 HHR

Street

Winner: George Moore – Mesbit, MS – 08 HHR

Outstanding: Dustin and Jill Bailey – Bartlett, TN – 72 Suburban

Modified

Winner: Dennis Harber – Whiteville, TN – 64 Suburban

Outstanding: Kerrie Bullock – Moscow, TN – 68 Pick-up

Truck 47-72

Stock

Winner: Bobby Lymaugh – 72 Cheyenne

Outstanding: Kerrie Bullock – Moscow, TN – 68 Pick-up

Street

Winner:  Ronnie Creslin – Senatobia, MS – 62 C-10

Outstanding: Frank Millington - Senatobia, MS – 59 Pick-up

Modified – Fleet Side Only

Winner: Matt Campbell – Nesbit, MS – 72 C-10

Outstanding: Shane Herbers – Memphis, TN – 67 C-10

Modified – Step Side Only

Winner Tom and Shelia Tomeff – Manchester, TN – 53 3100

Truck 73-87

Street – Fleet Side Only

Winner: Clyde Shafer – Metroplis, IL – 77 Scottsdale

Outstanding: Logan Newman – Millington, TN – 86 C-10

Modified – Step Side Only

Winner: Michael Cole – Jackson TN – 78 C-10

Outstanding: David Fulcher – Arlington, TN - 75 C-10

Truck 88 & Newer

Stock

Winner: John and Jean Foster – Perryville, AR – 01 Silverado

Outstanding: Chealsy Lowery – Munford, TN - 18 ZR2

Street

Winner: Jerry Severin – Cowerville, TN – 06 SSR

Outstanding: James Helms – Monford, TN – 15 Silverado

Modified

Winner: Bobby Van Wart – Arlington, TN – 01 S-10

Outstanding – Olivia Washburn – Lexington, TN – 97 Silverado

Corvette 53-67

Stock

Winner: Kenneth Jones – Millington, TN – 60 Corvette

Outstanding: Jim Willis, Lakeland, TN – 65 Corvette

Street

Winner: Chuck Martin – Arlington, TN – 66 Corvette

Outstanding: Carl Walling – Southaven, MS – 61 Corvette

Modified

Winner: Dan Tucker – Conway, AR – 66 Corvette

Corvette 68-96

Street

Winner: Randy Ransome – Olive Branch, MS – 95 Corvette

Corvette 97-04

Stock

Winner: Paul Ferguson – Arlington, TN – 03 Corvette

Street

Winner: Jeff Slider – 99 Corvette

Outstanding: Franklin Hutcherson – Rossville, TN – 00 Corvette

Modified

Winner: Robert Stutzman – 90 Corvette

Corvette 05 & Newer

Street

Winner: Dan Lippy – Willston, TN – 13 Corvette

Outstanding: Joe Harrell – Arlington, TN – 07 Corvette

Stock

Winner: Charles Brisco – Madison, TN – 14 Corvette

Outstanding: Dominick Pelosi – Cordova, TN – 15 Corvette

Nostalgia

Winner: Bobby Van Wart – Arlington, TN – 52 Pick-up

Chevelle 64-70

Modified

Winner: Joe Cappadoma – Rossville, TN – 67 Chevelle

Outstanding: Al Robinson – Athens, AL – 64 Chevelle

Chevelle 68 & Newer

Stock

Winner: Jim Cohen – Eads, TN – 72 Chevelle

Outstanding: Ian Moss – Olive Branch, MS – 70 Chevelle

GM

Stock

Winner: Harry McDonell – Memphis, TN – 86 Buick

Outstanding: Tonisia Lipford – Southaven, MS – 72 Olds

Street

Winner: Glenna Jones – Millington, TN – 59 Cadillac

Outstanding: Tavros Lipford – Southaven, MS – 72 Olds

Modified

Winner: Chris Cooper – Warren, AR – 83 Buick

El Camino

Stock

Winner: Clyde Blaylock – 72 El Camino

Street

Winner: Mark Sandlin – Brighton, TN – 66 El Camino

Outstanding: Phillip James – Olive Branch, MS – 87 El Camino

Monte Carlo

Stock

Winner: Rob Farris – Hernando, MS – 2005 Monte Carlo

Street

Winner: Lawson Tilghman – Somerville, TN – 1988 Monte Carlo

Outstanding: Kyle Wibbenmeyer – Maryland Heights, MO – 1988 Monte Carlo

Modified

Winner: Dave Cotter – Granite City, IL – 1972 Monte Carlo

55-56-57

Stock

Winner: Ron Hanna – Atoka, TN – 1957 Bel Air

Outstanding: Chris & Michelle Laxton – Burlison, TN – 1957 Bel Air

Street

Winner: Chad Cordell – West Memphis, AR – 1955 2 Door HT

Outstanding: Richard Gray - Little Rock, AR – 1957 2 Door

Modified

Winner: Mark Silverburg – Senatobia, MS – 1957 Handyman Wagon

Outstanding: Bobby Van Wart – Arlington, TN – 1955 210

Nova 62-67

Stock

Winner: Jeremiah Byrd – West Memphis, AR

Outstanding – Ron Hanna – Atoka, TN -  66 Nova

Street

Winner: Butch Floyd – Sherwood, AR

Outstanding: Bubba Lemenze – Arlington, TN – 64 Chevy II

Modified

Winner: Jody Maro – Piperton, TN – 67 Nova

Outstanding: Don Russell – Memphis, TN – 62 Nova

Nova 68 & Newer

Stock

Winner: Tommy Webb – Oakland, TN – 70 Nova

Street

Winner: Ronnie Keahey – Munford, TN – 70 Nova

Modified

Winner: Demi Jai Kackey – Sharon, TN – 69 Nova

Outstanding: David Howard – Moulton, AL – 70 Nova

Saturday Best In Class

Big Car- Billy Phillips – 62 Impala

Camaro – Mike Land – 69 Camaro

Chevelle – Jim Cohey – 72 Chevelle

Corvette – Kenneth Jones – 60 Corvette

55-56-57 – Mark Silverburg – 57 Wagon

Early Chevrolet – Cham Percer – 37 Chevy

Conversion – Andy Snell – 23 Ford

Pro Street/Pro Eng – Jeff and Kelly Dixon – 85 Monte Carlo

El Camino – Clyde Blaylock – 72 El Camino

Nova – Jody Mard – 67 Nova

Monte Carlo -Lawson Tilghmah – 88 Monte Carlo

Truck – Matt Campbell – 72 C-10

GM – Glenna Jones – Cadillac

Super Chevy Show Racing Recap:

The finals in Rick’s Powder Coating Box pitted Gary Zamparelli, from Jackson TN, in his 81 Camaro against Noah Carpenter, from Greenwood MS, in his 92 Camaro. Noah’s car broke with transmission issues, giving him a DNF and the win to Gary.

J.L. Blackard took first place AND runner-up in Luttrell No Box. His double entry and win in the last round of eliminations handed both trophies to him and his 66 Chevy II. This was his first ever runner-up AND first place win in the same class.

The finals in Engines Inc. DOT/Street saw Kyle Rumley take the win with a 16.206 ET after a DI of 16.19 in his Chevy pickup. Kyle was running consistent passes all day and he carried that to the finals with a reaction of .012. “Tricky” Ricky Thomas in his S10, from St. Louis, was the runner-up after breaking out with a 10.276 ET to his DI of 10.28.

The Outlaw Pro-mod finals had Ziff Hudson, from Olive Branch MS, racing his 67 Camaro against Dennis Bailey, from Southaven MS, in his 04 Mustang. Dennis’ car broke, handing the win to Ziff who ran a 5.166 at 141.19 MPH. Ziff’s reaction was .362.

Southern Pro mods was won by Ricky Cunningham, running a 4.68 off of the 4.65 index at 148 MPH. The runner-up was Billy Kennedy in a Chevy-powered Mustang who stood straight up and down off the line with a huge wheel-stand. When the car finally came down, it broke the front end, giving him a DNF and the win to Ricky in his 63 Corvette.

The Junior Dragsters final had Tanner Melton, from Gleason TN, racing against Christina Morris, from Burlison TN. Christina had a red light on her finals run, handing the win to Tanner who had a 12.201 ET at 49.23 MPH. His DI was 12.12.

Congrats to the winners of the True Street class! Ray Gardocki took the win in the 10.0 class and Whitney Jackson won in the 13.0 class.

 

Read 2248 times