MIRlogorRacingRocks

MIR MASTERS OF THE PROS WEB HEADER
 
    Classifieds

PressReleases

2017 Summit Bracket Racing Series presented by COMP Cams -Race 3

Tuesday, April 18, 2017
Millington, TN (April 17, 2017) Race three of the Summit Bracket Racing Series presented by COMP Cams was wrapped on Saturday with the running of Rick's Powder Coating Box, Foster's Towing & Salvage No Box, RT Turbines DOT/Street, RT Turbines Junior Dragster, 2nd Hand Power Stock/Super Stock along with 6.0 and 7.0.  




 

In RT Turbines Junior Dragster the winner's circle saw Brianna Moore take the win over defending track champion Tara Taylor.  Moore won it at the line when Taylor went .001 red.  Moore ran a 7.93 with a zero on a 7.93 dial in with a .078 reaction time to Taylors breakout run in addition to the .001 red of 7.93 on a 7.97 dial in.  Taylor, the 2016 track champion does take over the points.  


Top five in points after three races:  

1 Tara Taylor 197X   131
2 Devan Lowe 431X   122
3 Hunter Ray H17X   121
4 Devin Johnson 907X   120
5 Brianna Moore 917X   114

In RT Turbines DOT/Street, Billy Foster, Sr. makes it two in a row taking the win over Matt Reed of Huntington, TN.  Foster took it at the line with a better reaction time of .039 running a 13.977 on a 13.93 dial in.  Reed was .141 on the tree running an 11.251 on an 11.23 dial in.  the top five.  With a shuffle in the points after three races, Foster's hold down the top three followed closely by 2016 track champion Jackson.  

Top five in points after three races:


1 Billy Foster Sr. 1982   193
2 Chris Foster 1979   152
3 Billy Foster Sr. 1981   152
4 Tommy Jackson 2178   151
5 Randy Franks 1990   120






Foster's Towing & Salvage No Box was up next and Foster, Sr. had a chance to double up on the night, but it wasn't meant to be - Broadus took the win with a .019 reaction time running a 6.19 with a zero on a 6.14 dial in.  Foster was .073 on the tree running a 9.97 with a zero on a 9.94 dial in.   After three races, Elam holds onto the points lead. 

Top ten in points after three races:

1 David Elam EX72   181
2 Troy Poindexter 2X00   160
3 Billy Foster Sr. 1981   151
4 Billy Foster Sr. 1982   150
5 Chris Foster 1979   150
6 Caffey Broadus 4X22   142
7 David Ciarloni 2372   140
8 Tim Pace  2X01X   131
9 Johnny Castellaw JX39   130
10 Greg Rushing 0X07   120




 

Rick's Powder Coating Box class saw a first time appearance by Robin Johnson to race Corey Glidewell.  Johnson was .001 red on the tree turning the win light on for Glidewell.  Johnson ran a 5.08 on a 5.09 dial in with Glidewell taking the win on a 6.411 on a 6.35 dial in with a .017 reaction time.  Ferrell holds on to the points lead with a 41 point advantage over Hall.   

Top ten in points after three races: 

1 Buddy Ferrell 4X24   182
2 Michael Hall 2X68   141
3 Ronald Bowers 2X49   130
4 Corey Glidewell 2X21   122
5 Leigh Hubbard DX25   120
6 Mike Palugi Sr. 2XP4   120
7 Ron Minton MX68   120
8 Rusty Ashmore 3X24   112
9 Jesse Rogers 3X79   110




 

2nd Hand Power Stock/Super Stock had Mitch Autry of Henderson, TN and Mitch Reed of Huntington, TN taking the tree in the final.  Reed would have a break out run after taking it at the tree giving the win to Autry wo ran a 9.69 on a 9.67 dial in with a .143 reaction time, Reed was .079 on the tree running a 10.26 with a three on a 10.27 dial. in.   With this second appearance in the winner's circle in as many races, Reed holds on to the points lead.  

Top five in points after two racers: 

1 Mitch Reed 7248   113
2 Steve Wilson 2   91
3 Neal Broyles 8869   70
4 Mitch Autry 4458   62
5 John Garner 8196   60




Making a special appearance at the Summit Bracket Racing Series presented by COMP Cams the 7.0 Index class. It would be an all Smith final with David Smith and Jimmy Smith both of Batesville, MS.  Reaction time would give the win to David with a .014 reaction time running a 7.02 with a 3 to Jimmy's .039 reaction time running a 7.01 with a seven.  




 

Joining the 7.0 class making a special appearance at the Summit Bracket Racing Series presented by COMP Cams the 6.0 Index class.  The final would come down to Jeffery Ferguson, Jr. of Byhalia, MS and Roger Tagavilla of Brighton, TN.  The better reaction time would go to Tagavilla with the win going to Ferguson on a 6.01 with a one run.  Tagavilla ran a 6.04 with an eight.  

For a complete summary of current points:  http://www.racemir.com/tracksevents/bracket-series-points

Thank you to all the racers, sponsors and fans that make this happen.  The next Summit Bracket Racing Series presented by COMP Cams is scheduled for Saturday, May 27, 2017 - gates will open at 4 p.m. and time trials will begin at 5 p.m. 

For more information, please visitwww.RaceMIR.com or follow MIR on social media -www.Facebook.com/RaceMIR and @RaceMIR on Instagram and Twitter.



Read 1878 times

MIRUpcomingEvents

Moore Tech Test-N-Tune
Test N Tune
Thursday, June 20th
901 Bad Boys Grudge Racing
Drag Strip
Saturday, June 22nd
Midnight Madness with Drifting
Drag Strip
Friday, June 28th - Friday, June 28th
Summit Racing Equipment Bracket Series presented by COMP Cams / 6.0 & 7.0 Index
Bracket Racing
Saturday, June 29th - Saturday, June 29th
5th Annual Track Mania
Drag Strip
Sunday, June 30th
SCCA Tracknight in America
Road Course
Tuesday, July 9th
Moore Tech Test-N-Tune
Test N Tune
Thursday, July 11th
Street Warriorz: Grind City Showdown III
Drag Strip
Friday, July 12th
Summit Racing Equipment Bracket Series presented by COMP Cams/ SS Stock Combo
Bracket Racing
Saturday, July 13th - Saturday, July 13th
JEGS/ CRA Masters of the Pro's 125
Oval
Saturday, July 20th - Sunday, July 21st
HOME   SCHEDULE AND TICKETS NEWS TRACKS & EVENTS MARKETING & SPONSORSHIP   
FAQ'S
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   

 

 
         
MEMPHIS INTERNATIONAL RACEWAY

5500 Victory Lane
whitebar 901-WOW-RACE
Millington, TN 38053 RACEMIR.com
 ©2019 Memphis International Raceway. All Rights Reserved

An-IRG-company-white-text