MIRlogorRacingRocks

MIR MASTERS OF THE PROS WEB HEADER
 
    Classifieds

PressReleases

2017 Super Chevy Show Car Show Results

Thursday, April 13, 2017

The 31st Annual Super Chevy Show is a wrap and the car show was absolutely amazing.  Gorgeous cars and record attendance.  The car show area for 2018 will be expanded to accommdate additonal entries into this prestigious show.  The show was judged by three national judges that travel with the Super Chevy Show series.  A lot of great cars had to be scored and the awards were tight.  As a class winner, all award recipients also receive the prestigious 2017 Super Chevy Show Jacket that can only be obtained by winning your class.  To view all the photos of the photos of the awards:  https://www.facebook.com/pg/RaceMIR/photos/?ref=page_internal 

 

 

Thank you all that came out and look forward to seeing you again next year. 

 

Best in Show

Winner:  Aubrey King

 

Gold Class:

Stock

Winner:  Mike Price

Modified

Winner:  Aubrey King

 

Camaro 67-69











Stock:  67 & 68 Only











Winner: 

Chuck Cimera

Mt. Vernon, IL

Outstanding:

Ronnie Rushton

Brandson, MS







Stock – 69 Only











Winner:

Scooter Anderson

Bartlett, TN

Outstanding:

Bart Wilkerson

Milllington, TN







Street











Winner:

Neal McDonald

Bartlett, TN

Outstanding:

Casey Geeslin

Senatobia, MS







Modified 67-68











Winner:

Bruce & Pam Washburn

Lexington, TN

Outstanding:

Johnnie Evernund

Arlington, TN







Modified 69 SS Only











Winner:

David Riley

Murfreesboro, TN

Runner-Up:

Tracy & Dana Thompson

Cordova, TN







Modified 69 Other











Winner:

George Niknud

Memphis, TN

Outstanding

Chris Sperry

Washington, MO







Camaro 70-81











Stock





Winner:

Doug Pekar

Coweta, OK







Street:





Winner:

Charles Brisco

Madison, TN







Modified





Winner:

Shane Rhyne

West Memphis ,AR

Outstanding:

Shawn Rhyne

Marion, AR







Camaro 82-92











Stock





Winner:

Carol Primrose

Kenton, TN

Outstanding:

Randy Darnell

Mayfield, KY







Street





Winner:

David Boudreau

Paragould, AR

Outstanding:

Stephen Parker

Helena, AL







Modified





Winner:

Eric Epplin

Okawville, IL







Camaro 93-02











Stock





Winner:

Rhonda Darnell

Mayfield, KY







Camaro 2010 & Newer











Street





Winner: 

Bobby Duncan

Little Rock, AR

Outstanding:

Josh Land

Cordova, TN







Modified





Winner:

Felix Sawyer

Detroit, MI

Outstanding:

Ron Able

East St. Louis, MO







Nostalgia











Winner:

Jose Veega

Cordova, TN

Outstanding:

Marcus Ambrows

Tumbling Shoals, AL







Pro Street











Winner:

Don Russell

Memphis, TN

Outstanding:

Don Graham

Eads, TN







GM











Stock





Winner:

Tunisig & Taurus Lipford

Southaven, MS

Outstanding:

Nick Mallett

Austin, AR







Street





Winner:

Robert Rice



Outstanding:

Marvin Spencer

Jackson, TN







Street Other





Winner:

Glenna Jones

Millington, TN

Outstanding:

Ernest Sawyer

Detroit, MI













SUV











Stock





Winner:

Ron Spooler

Cape Girardeau, MO







Street





Winner:

Brandon Newman

Milllington, TN

Outstanding:

George Moore

Nesbit, MS







Truck 49-72











Stock





Winner:

Kerrie Bullock

Moscow, TN

Outstanding

Bob Hawks

Memphis, TN







Street (Fleetside only)





Winner:

Allen Brigance

Beechmont, KY

Outstanding:

Ken Roberts

Southaven, MS







Street (Stepside Only)





Winner:

Ronnie Geeslin

Seantobia, MS

Outstanding:

Bill Powers

Eads, TN







Modified (Stepside only)





Winner:

Tom & Shelia Toneff

Manchester, TN

Outstanding:

Dennis Roark

Poyen, AR







Modified (Fleetside Only)





Winner:

Matt Campbell

Nesbit, MS

Outstanding:

Steve Jarvis

Bartlett, TN







Trucks 73-87











Stock





Winner:

Jacob Thompson

Olive Branch, TN

Outstanding:

Hana Smith

Brighton, TN







Street (Stepside Only)





Winner:

Robert Dunn

Memphis, TN

Outstanding:

Tommy Hurst

Memphis, TN







Street (Fleetside Only)





Winner:

Calvin Hill

Oxford, MS

Outstanding:

Dustin Grant

Hernando, MS







Street 4x4





Winner:

Clyde Shaffer

Metropolis, IL







Modified





Winner:

Michael Cole

Jackson, TN

Outstanding:

Eric Caudell

Horn Lake, MS







Truck 88 & Newer











Stock





Winner:

John & Sean Foster

Perryville, AR

Outstanding:

Brian Wibbenmeyer

Bloomsdale, MO







Street





Winner:

Frederick Woods

Nashville, TN

Outstanding:

James Helms

Munford, TN







Modified





Winner:

Steve Ladd

Murray, KY

Outstanding:

Olivia Washburn

Lexington, TN







Truck 88 & New (Mini)











Stock





Winner:

Bill Mallett

Sherwood, AR







Modified





Winner:

Vanessa VanWart

Bartlett, TN

Outstanding:

Kyle Crenshaw

Southaven, MS







Monte Carlo











Stock





Winner:

Rob Farris

Hernando, MS

Outstanding:

John Smith

Memphis, TN







Street





Winner:

Brian Wibbenmeyer

Bloomsdale, MO

Outstanding:

Kyle Wibbenmeyer

Maryland Heights, MO







Modified





Winner:

Robert Rice

Tupelo, MS







El Camino











Stock





Winner:

Phillip James

Olive Branch, MS

Outstanding:

Greg Mikaitis

Blytheville, AR







Street





Winner:

Ray Nosler

Little Rock AR

Outstanding:

Mark Sandlin

Brighton, TN







Modified





Winner:

Ricky Teague

Nesbit, MS







Chevelle 64-67











Stock





Winner:

Larry & Linkin Phillips

Lexington, TN







Street





Winner:

Billy Green

Sharon, TN

Outstanding:

Mark Easterling

Florence, MS







Modified





Winner:

Al Robison

Athens, AL

Outstanding:

David Patterson

Munford, TN







Chevelle 68 & Newer











Stock





Winner:

Kenny Park

Bartlett, TN

Outstanding:

Spencer Lee

Nesbit, TN







Street





Winner:

James Eaton

Glasgow, KY

Outstanding:

Joe Todd

Marion, AR







Modified





Winner:

Butch Hill

Ballwin, MO

Outstanding:

Drannon Bingham

Bartlett, TN







Nova 62-67











Stock





Winner:

Wayne Weeks

Hamilton, AL

Outstanding:

Ron Hanna

Atoka, Tn







Street





Winner:

Everett Summer

Marion, AR







Modified





Winner:

Tony Lane

Owensboro, KY

Outstanding:

Tim Richy

Tupelo, MS







Nova 68 & Newer











Street





Winner:

Larry Shoemaker

Cruel Springs, IL

Outstanding:

Tommy Webb

Oakland, TN







Modified





Outstanding:

Demi Jai Lackey

Sharon, TN







Corvette 53-67











Stock





Winner:

Kenneth Jones

Millington, TN

Outstanding:

Ralph Dickerson

Bartlett, TN







Street





Winner:

Chuck Martin

Arlington, TN

Outstanding:

Randy Ransome

Olive Branch, MS







Modified





Winner:

Rod Halsell

Collierville, TN

Outstanding:

Ron Hanna

Atoka, TN







Corvette 68-82











Street





Winner:

George McDowell

Lakeland, TN

Outstanding:

Steve Scheibe

Fairview







Corvette 84-96











Street





Winner:

Steve Wade

Bartlett, TN







Corvette 97-04











Stock





Winner:

Paul Ferguson

Arlington, Tn

Outstanding:

Frank McClure

Stongsville







Corvette 05 & Newer











Stock





Winner:

Dan Lippy

Willson, TN

Outstanding:

Charles Brisco

Madison, TN







Street





Winner:

David Pierce

Sherwood, AR

Outstanding:

Phil Smith

Memphis, TN







Outstanding





Winner:

Randy Hammons

Arlington, TN







55-56-57











Stock





Winner:

Chris Laxton

Burlison, TN

Outstanding:

Bradley Williams

Memphis, TN







Street





Winner:

Charles Hale

Glasgow, KY

Outstanding:

Jack Mabry

Bartlett, TN







Modified





Winner:

Bobby VanWart

Bartlett, TN

Outstanding:

Doug Bradsher

Mustang, OK







Conversion











Modified





Winner:

Ronnie Geeslin

Senatobia, MS

Outstanding:

Lee Rich

Memphis, TN







Big Car 49-54











Stock





Winner:

Mark Stites

Millington, TN 







Big Car 58-89











Stock





Winner:

Tommy Wood

Memphis, TN

Outstanding:

David & Dianna Ward

Millington, TN







Street





Winner:

Frank Millington

Senatobia, MS

Outstanding:

Vanessa VanWart

Bartlett, TN







Modified





Winner:

Jim Robertson

Elaridge, Al

Outstanding:

Joe Taylor

Memphis, TN







Big Car 90 & Newer











Modified





Winner:

Arthur & Amos Drayton

Michigan







Early Chevy











Modified





Winner:

Kenneth Jones

Millington, TN

Outstanding:

Aubrey & Melanie King

Selmer, TN













Best in Class:





Big Car

Jim Robertson

66 Impala

Camaro

David Rilley

69 Camaro

Chevelle

Butch Hill

68 Chevelle

Corvette

Rod Halsell

63 Corvette

55-56-57

Bobby VanWart

55 210

Early Chevrolet

Kenneth Jones

48 C.O.E.

Conversion

Ronnie Geeslin

33 Ford

Pro Street/Pro Engine

Don Russell

84 C-10

El Camino

Ricky Teague

59 El Camino

Nova

Tony Lane

67 Nova

Monte Carlo

Brian Wibbenmeyer

88 Monte Carlo

Truck

Tony & Shelia Toneff

53 3100

GM

Glenna Jones

59 Cadillac







Club Participation

American Square Body Assoc.



Outstanding Engineered

Tony Lane

67 Nova

Outstanding Paint

Mike Hyde

08 Sierra

Outstanding Interior

Jim Robertson

66 Impala

Outstanding Engine

Andy Snell

23 T Ford

Outstanding Stock

Larry & Limkin Phillips

66 Chevelle

Outstanding Modified

Ray Mosler

70 El Camino

Outstanding Workmanship

Rod Halsell

63 Corvette

Young Star (21 & Under)

Demi Jai Lackey

69 Nova



Read 3261 times

MIRUpcomingEvents

Moore Tech Test-N-Tune
Test N Tune
Thursday, June 27th
Midnight Madness with Drifting
Drag Strip
Friday, June 28th - Friday, June 28th
Summit Racing Equipment Bracket Series presented by COMP Cams / 6.0 & 7.0 Index
Bracket Racing
Saturday, June 29th - Saturday, June 29th
5th Annual Track Mania
Drag Strip
Sunday, June 30th
SCCA Tracknight in America
Road Course
Tuesday, July 9th
Moore Tech Test-N-Tune
Test N Tune
Thursday, July 11th
Street Warriorz: Grind City Showdown III
Drag Strip
Friday, July 12th
Summit Racing Equipment Bracket Series presented by COMP Cams/ SS Stock Combo
Bracket Racing
Saturday, July 13th - Saturday, July 13th
JEGS/ CRA Masters of the Pro's 125
Oval
Saturday, July 20th - Sunday, July 21st
Donkfest Family Reunion
Drag Strip
Saturday, July 20th
HOME   SCHEDULE AND TICKETS NEWS TRACKS & EVENTS MARKETING & SPONSORSHIP   
FAQ'S
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   

 

 
         
MEMPHIS INTERNATIONAL RACEWAY

5500 Victory Lane
whitebar 901-WOW-RACE
Millington, TN 38053 RACEMIR.com
 ©2019 Memphis International Raceway. All Rights Reserved

An-IRG-company-white-text